Privacy

This website is published by the Victorian Government's Centre for Community Services System Development (formerly Office for the Community Sector), a unit within the Department of Health & Human Services (DHHS).

Our website editorial team (including its contributors and service providers) value the privacy of every individual's personal information. We are committed to protecting the privacy of personal information we collect and use by complying with the Information Privacy Principles set out in the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic).

Protecting your privacy and your personal information is an important aspect of the way we create, organise and publish information on this website.

Reasons for collection of personal information

You can access our website home page and browse our website without disclosing personal information.

Contact Forms

Personal information may be collected by DHHS for the purposes of assisting you with any query you submit to us on the Contact Us page and responding to any emails you send to us.

Where you do not provide the information required by this form, we may not be able to assist you, or respond to your request, query or feedback.

Access to personal information

You can request access to your personal information by contacting the Centre for Community Services System Development via the contact details published on the Contact Us page of this site.

If informal access cannot be given to you by that section, contact DHHS’s Freedom of Information unit by phone (03) 9096 8449 or email dhsfoi@dhs.vic.gov.au.

Protection and storage of personal information

We have implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal and health information that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss.

Submission forms on this website utilise Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption in transmitting personally identifiable information to our servers. In order to take advantage of encryption technology, you must have an internet browser that supports 128-bit encryption.

Log information

Pages on this website may be coded to automatically record information your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, clicks and links visited, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser. In no way does this unique identifier identify you personally. We do not and will not match any data collected by server logs with any personal information.

External websites

This privacy statement does not extend beyond this website. When visiting other websites linked from this website, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy principles.

Further Information

For further information on our Privacy Policy please read the privacy page on the DHS website.

If you need a response please Contact us instead.